Boys Lacrosse: Who Are The Players To Watch In The Lower Hudson Valley This Season

The following list was compiled by longtime lohud lacrosse writer Mike Dougherty after nominations were submitted by coaches. Many of these standouts are being considered for the annual Elite 11 preseason all-stars, which publishes on Tuesday as part of the 2019 season preview.

Attack

Jack Baglieri, Sr., Dobbs Ferry

Andrew Bernstein, Sr., Scarsdale

Brian Bonnist, Jr., Suffern

Adam Breault, Sr., Lourdes

Nick Cesark, Sr., Arlington

Jake Coleman, Jr., Pleasantville

Tom Conley, Sr., Mamaroneck

Bobby Conklin, Sr., Brewster

Shane Dahlke, Sr., Yorktown

>Buy Photo

Yorktown's Shane Dahlke tries an over the shoulder, backhand shot on Scarsdale goalie Jeremy Wolfe during their game at Scarsdale April 20, 2018. (Photo: Peter Carr/The Journal News)

Nate Davis, Jr., Bronxville

Alex DeBenedictis, Jr., Yorktown

Dylan Donnery, Sr., Westlake

Connor Gallagher, Sr., Hen Hud

Ryan Gordon, Jr., Edgemont

Caden Hallinan, So., Ossining

Tom Kresback, So., North Rockland

Brandon Laspina, Sr., Somers

Billy Mahecha, Sr., Suffern

Will Martin, Sr., Mamaroneck

Ben Mautner, Sr., Byram Hills

Liam McLane, Jr., Rye Country Day

Joe Michalski, Sr., Eastchester

Kyle Morrison, Jr., Croton

Austin Mueller, Sr., Harrison

Conor Murphy, Sr., Nyack

Mason Nocito, Sr., Lakeland/Panas

Connor Novak, Sr., Harrison

Terry O’Loughlin, Sr., Nanuet

Max Popolizio, Sr., Hen Hud

Sean Pottberg, Sr., Pearl River

Jack Rifkin, Sr., Greeley

Spencer Rockmore, Sr., Briarcliff

Nick Rossi, Jr., Somers

Michael Swift, Sr., New Rochelle

Jack Zona, Sr., Kennedy

PRIMER: Here's what you need to know before the games start

PREVIEW: Iona Prep is a team in transition

PREVIEW: Mahopac plans to attack on the defensive end of the field

>LAST SEASON: Preseason all-stars

>Buy Photo

John Jay-Cross River's Bryce Ford (9) works the ball during their 15-4 win over Balston Spa in the class B boys lacrosse regional final lacrosse game at Lakeland High School in Shrub Oak on Saturday, June 2, 2018.  (Photo: John Meore/The Journal News)

Midfield

Grey Allen, Sr., Pelham

Harris Allen, Sr., Greeley

Trevor Arnone, Sr., Lourdes

Blake Borges, So., Yorktown

Jack Brosgol, Sr., Scarsdale

T.J. Bryan, Sr., Lakeland/Panas*

Bryce Caffrey, Sr., Hen Hud

Chip Cameron Jr., Iona Prep

Joey Carino, Jr., Stepinac

J.B. Conner, Sr., Mamaroneck

Jack Dinnegan, Sr., Tappan Zee

Patrick Doherty, Sr., Pleasantville

Keegan Doller, Sr., Yorktown

Ryan Donnery, Sr., Westlake

Tommy Elliott, Jr., Mahopac

Griffin Frank, Jr., Edgemont

Bryce Ford, Sr., John Jay

Dean Ford, Sr., John Jay

Kyle Foresta, Sr., Suffern

Sam Giachinta, Sr., Haldane

Jack Howe, Sr., Pleasantville

Conor Jakus, Sr., Somers

Sean Laukaitis, Sr., Lakeland/Panas

Sean Larkin, Jr., White Plains

Matthew Lowther, Sr., Nanuet

Kevin McKenna, Jr., Stepinac

Luke Mercer, Jr., John Jay

Benjamin Morfit, Jr., Pelham

Dillon Morgan, Sr., Fox Lane

Kyle Muldoon, Sr., Pearl River

Evan Mullaly, Sr., Wappingers

Charlie Murphy, Sr., John Jay

Tim Murray, Jr., Bronxville

Tim O’Callaghan, Sr., Yorktown

Jason Olszewski, Jr., Tappan Zee

Eric Parke, Sr., Irvington

Wyatt Rumpf, Sr., Kennedy Catholic*

John Schreiber Sr., Iona Prep

Colin Sharkey, Sr., Stepinac

Shane Smith, Sr., Mamaroneck*

J.T. Turnquist, Jr., M, Ossining

Joey van de Veerdonk, Sr., Putnam Valley*

Grey Warble, Jr., Bronxville

Brendan Williams, Sr., Yorktown*

*Faceoff specialists

>

Wappingers defender Zach Timmons handles the ball during a March 29 game against Brewster. (Photo: Patrick Oehler/Poughkeepsie Journal)

Defense

Michael Bennett, Jr., Mamaroneck

James Bringman, Sr., Arlington

Jason Borsari, So., Brewster

Keith Boyer, So., D, Yorktown

Jack Cleary, Sr., Iona Prep

James Distefano, Sr., Clarkstown South

Tommy Feinstein, Sr., John Jay

Ben Finkle, Jr., White Plains

Logan Glick, Jr., Bronxville

Declan Harrigan, Sr., Mamaroneck

John Hufnagle, Sr., Iona Prep

Andrew Kanovsky, Sr., Briarcliff

Jack Kushner, Sr., Nyack

Brendan Lavelle, Jr., Rye

Luke Morris, Sr., North Rockland

Aiden Murnane, Sr., Briarcliff

Mike Nyikos, Sr., Somers

Kevin O'Donnell, Sr., Briarcliff

Zach Puckhaber, Sr., Mahopac

Tim Richards, Jr., Nanuet

Mikey Ryan, Jr., Suffern

Jack Simon, Sr., Westlake

Teddy Tepper, Jr., Brewster

Zachary Timmons, Sr., Wappingers

Ethan Tym, Sr., Fordham Prep

Stephen Zupicich, Sr., Fordham Prep

>Buy Photo

John Jay's Chase Goldman (9) fires a shot pass Rye goalie Emmett Carroll for a first half goal during the Section 1 boys lacrosse semifinal at Rye High School May 20, 2017. John Jay won the game 12-9. (Photo: Frank Becerra Jr./The Journal News)

Goalie

Mike Argila, Sr., Mahopac

Emmet Carroll, Jr., Rye

Billy Finn, So., Brewster

Jack Fried, So., Mamaroneck

John Hankel, Sr., Haldane

Michael Harris, Sr., Tappan Zee

Matt Maitland, Jr., Greeley

Christian Morfit, Sr., Pelham

Dan O’Meara, Sr., Yorktown

Griffen Rakower, Sr., Byram Hills

J.P. Walsh, Sr., Lakeland/Panas

Not a subscriber yet? Make sure you have access to all of our lacrosse coverage this spring. >Please click here to view our special offers.

Boys lacrosse: Who are the players to watch in the Lower Hudson Valley this season?
Boys basketball: Players to watch in 2013-14
Top 40 boys basketball players to watch 2013-14: Northeast Ohio full of Division I prospects (video, poll)
Lacrosse grows up in Greenville, impacts all levels
2013 Boys lacrosse Watch List
L-L League boys basketball 2018-19: 5 things to watch this season
Boys Lacrosse: BCSL Player of the Year and other postseason honors, 2018
Which boys soccer teams are title contenders in 2018? A look at all 6 Groups
Boys soccer Players of the Week in all 15 N.J. conferences, Sept. 17-23